|Galapagos Penguins photo source|
|Habitats of Humboldt Penguins in Peru source|
|Magellanic penguin with six chicks photo source|
|An Emperor Penguin can hold its breath for 20 minutes, and dive to depths of over 550 m (1,800 ft) source|
* The Emperor Penguin is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguin species. The male and female are similar in plumage and size, reaching 122 cm (48 in) in height and weighing anywhere from 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb).
|King Penguin and his chicks photo source|
* The King Penguin is the second largest species of penguin at about 11 to 16 kg (24 to 35 lb), second only to the Emperor Penguin.
|Penguin colony near the equator, Brasil photo source|
|African Penguins photo source|
* Also known as the Black-footed Penguin, African Penguin is a species of penguin, confined to southern African waters. It is also widely known as the "Jackass" Penguin for its donkey-like bray, although several species of South American penguins produce the same sound.
|Little Penguins photo source|
* The Little Penguin is the smallest species of penguin. The penguin, which usually grows to an average of 33 cm (13 in) in height and 43 cm (17 in) in length, is found on the coastlines of southern Australia, New Zealand and Namibia, with possible records from Chile.
9. South Africa
|Habitats of African Penguins in South Africa source|
* The African Penguin population is in rapid decline in South Africa. In 2008 the population reached an all-time low of 26,000 breeding pairs, down from an estimated two million pairs at the turn of the 20th century.
|African penguin chicks moulting photo source|
|Distribution of Little Penguin: Australia & New Zealand source|
12. New Zealand
|Pair of Yellow-eyed Penguins photo source|
* The Yellow-eyed Penguin or Hoiho is a penguin native to New Zealand. Previously thought closely related to the Little Penguin, molecular research has shown it more closely related to penguins of the genus Eudyptes. Like most other penguins, it is mainly piscivorous.